Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice (together with our terms of use) governs the use of personal information that you provide to us. In this Privacy Notice, “We” and “Us” means Lifetime Brand Europe Ltd. trading as Creative Tops. By using our website, www.Creative-Tops.co.uk (the “Website”), and / or associated apps, you are deemed to have full knowledge of and accept the terms of this Privacy Notice.

The website / apps may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of third parties (such as advertisers and affiliates). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites are subject to their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or their use of your personal information. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

1 What we collect
1.1

Lifetime Brands Europe Ltd. trading as Creative Tops, will be known as the “controller” of the personal data you provide to us. Our company registration number is 3411690 and our registered address is 47, 47a, 48 Causeway Road, Earlstrees Industrial Estate, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 4DU. Our Data Protection Officer is Anthony Perry and can be contacted via marketing@creative-tops.com or such other email address as may be displayed on the Contact Us section of the Website from time to time.

To provide you with the products or services you request, you may provide us with personal information about you, such as your name, email address, telephone number, mobile number, fax number, business name, town and postcode, ("personal information").

 

This may also include location based information provided at the time of registering to use the Market Place on the Website, subscribing to email updates, searching for a local stockist and details of your visits to our site and the resources you access.

 

When interacting with our site and apps, data is automatically collected and shared with Lifetime Brands Europe Ltd. by the technology platforms providing the experience.  For example, your web browser or mobile device may share certain data with Lifetime Brands Europe Ltd. as those devices interact with Lifetime Brands Europe sites or apps. This data includes: Device IDs, call state, network access, storage information and battery information, cookies, IP addresses, referrer headers, data identifying your web browser and version, and web beacons and tags. It is common that your web browser or mobile device platform will provide additional tools which allow you to control when your device collects or shares particular information.  We encourage you to familiarize yourself with and use the tools available on your devices. 

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We are committed to protecting your privacy, and will only use your personal information in accordance with data protection law.

2 Why we collect data

2.1 Here at Lifetime Brands Europe Ltd. we take your privacy seriously. If you choose not to provide key information as requested or prompted, your experience of the website / app features or information sent to you may not be accurate, relevant, efficient or available. We collect your personal data for the following purposes:
2.1.1 for our legitimate interest in ensuring that content and features on the website / app is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
2.1.2 for our legitimate interest in providing you with information, products or services as requested by you;
2.1.3 carrying out contractual obligations owed to you;
2.1.4 for our legitimate interest in record keeping;

2.1.5 for our legitimate interest to detect fraud, abuse, illegal use and violations of our Terms and Conditions / Terms of Use and to comply with law and legal requests; and

2.1.6 for our legitimate interest in accounting, auditing and other internal functions such as technical error and service issues.

2.2 We (or an authorised representative acting as our agent) may also use your data to contact you by post, email or telephone from time to time to tell you about goods and services of Lifetime Brands Europe Ltd. which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to contact you in this way you can "opt out" by emailing us at any time at marketing@creative-tops.com inserting “UNSUBSCRIBE” as the subject or when checking certain boxes on the forms which we use to collect your personal information. You may also contact us by post, telephone and fax using the details on our Contact Us page.

 

3 How we will use the information about you
3.1 Lifetime Brands Europe Ltd. may share your personal information:

3.1.1 with third party service providers processing personal information on behalf of Lifetime Brands Europe Ltd., for example to process payments, shipping and deliveries, manage and service our data, distribute emails, as well as administering certain services and features;

 

3.1.2 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or such other terms as apply to our relationship, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;


3.1.3 if we determine that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding your use of the website / app;

 

3.1.4 in the event that we sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets;


3.1.5 if all, or substantially all, of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about our customers may be one of the transferred assets; and


3.1.6 with our authorised representatives for the purposes of them contacting you under section 2.2 above.

 

3.2 We use a variety of professional and technical methods such as encryption and authentication tools to keep your personal information safe. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to these systems. 

 

4 How long will be keep your information

4.1.1 We will maintain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect it, for example address data to make ordering quicker and easier for you, except if required otherwise by law. We will review the relevance of all information every three years, unless prompted by you to amend the data sooner.

4.1.2 The information used for marketing will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. We will remove names, addresses, email addresses, etc. if required and amend information every time it is used and review the relevance of all information every three years.

 

5 What are your rights

5.1.1 You have the right to ask us to provide you with access to and rectification or erasure of your personal information.  Providing you this information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests.

 

5.1.2 You have the right to ask us to provide you with the personal information you have provided to us in an electronic format or to ask us to provide it to a third party.

 

5.1.3 If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, Anthony Perry, who will investigate the matter.

 

5.1.4 Where relevant, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time and this means that we cannot process your information provided without your consent.

 

5.1.5 For further information on which companies have been supplied with your details or how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access/alter and change information we hold on you, please write to us at Lifetime Brands Europe Ltd. 47-48 Causeway Road, Earlstrees Industrial Estate, Corby, Northamptonshire.NN17 4DU.

 

5.1.6 Should you be unhappy with our processing of your personal data, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office, which is the regulator for data protection.

 

6 Cookies
6.1 Certain parts of the website / app use "cookies" to keep track of your visit and to help you navigate between sections. A cookie is a small data file that may be stored on your computer's hard-drive when you visit a website. Cookies can contain information such as your user ID and the pages you have visited.
6.2 We use cookies on the website / app to enable us to deliver content that is specific to your interests and to give us an idea of which parts of the Website you are visiting and to recognise you when you return to the Website. Our cookies do not read data from your computer's hard-drive or read cookies created by other websites that you have visited. This means that your visit will be tracked, but that to all intents and purposes you remain anonymous.
6.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the website app. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access the website / app.

7 Security
If you register to use any parts of the website / app, you may be asked to create a password. You must keep this password confidential and must not disclose it or share it with anyone. You will be responsible for all activities that occur under your password. If you know or suspect that someone else knows your password you should notify us immediately at marketing@creative-tops.com. If we have reason to believe that there is likely to be a breach of security or misuse of the website / app, we may require you to change your password or we may suspend your account until your identity has been verified and the account has been satisfactorily secured.

8 Changes to the privacy notice
We reserve the right to alter this Privacy Notice at any time. Such alterations will be posted on the Website by us. It is important that you read any such alterations as and when they are posted on the Website by us. Should you object to any alteration, please contact us at marketing@creative-tops.com.